What are your five best movies ever???
+11
DigitalBin
Yan
ouch
star_rant
fadilnet
La Pingouine
carrotmadman6
Jevin
Diya
morinn
ritesh
15 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
What are your five best movies ever???
Hi m8s,
well, since i'm an amateur "movie critic", i'd like to know what are your five best movies ever....don't just tell new ones, add some of the oldies also. Start racking your brains
here's my fav list:
Star wars, gangs of new york, seven, fight club, braveheart
hope to see some results dor this post. Cheers!!!
well, since i'm an amateur "movie critic", i'd like to know what are your five best movies ever....don't just tell new ones, add some of the oldies also. Start racking your brains
here's my fav list:
Star wars, gangs of new york, seven, fight club, braveheart
hope to see some results dor this post. Cheers!!!
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
a time to kill (1996 I think)
Armageddon
Les visiteurs
con air (i cant tell why I like this one)
scream
hihi
Armageddon
Les visiteurs
con air (i cant tell why I like this one)
scream
hihi
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
never heard of con air...is it like a travel agency??? lol
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
ritesh wrote:never heard of con air...is it like a travel agency??? lol
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118880/
with Nicholas Cage, John Cusack and Malkovich Never heard of this movie?
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
Yup in my opinion it is. but then i'm known not to have popular tastes!
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
i like indiana jones
scary movie 1,2,3
mr n mrs smith
scary movie 1,2,3
mr n mrs smith
Diya- Member
-
Number of posts : 383
Age : 36
Location : curepipe
Mood :
Registration date : 2008-01-19
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
1. Star Wars
2. Lord of the Rings
3. Transformers
4. Jurassic Park
5. N/A (Harry Potter maybe? Waiting for 6/7 to confirm it...)
6. Indiana Jones
7. National Treasure
8. Forrest Gump
9. Matrix
10. Pirates of the Caribbean
2. Lord of the Rings
3. Transformers
4. Jurassic Park
5. N/A (Harry Potter maybe? Waiting for 6/7 to confirm it...)
6. Indiana Jones
7. National Treasure
8. Forrest Gump
9. Matrix
10. Pirates of the Caribbean
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
I liked Seven too. And Les Choristes.
Top 5 I dunno. The list is big. Simpsons, Identity, A time to kill, Seven, Blow are in there.
Top 5 I dunno. The list is big. Simpsons, Identity, A time to kill, Seven, Blow are in there.
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
Jevin wrote:I liked Seven too. And Les Choristes.
Top 5 I dunno. The list is big. Simpsons, Identity, A time to kill, Seven, Blow are in there.
lol! you liked a time to kill as well?
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
harry potter 1 and 2 were good. the rest is just trash!!!
Anyone watched farenheit 9/11?
Anyone watched farenheit 9/11?
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
ritesh wrote:harry potter 1 and 2 were good. the rest is just trash!!!
Anyone watched farenheit 9/11?
yeah! I think the doc was really well done. Another great job from micheal moore.
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
i have never watched it. it was much talked about on canal+ talk shows some years back. i think it made a great success
Diya- Member
-
Number of posts : 383
Age : 36
Location : curepipe
Mood :
Registration date : 2008-01-19
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
1 : New Year’s Day – film anglais avec
des acteurs inconnus, le meilleur film que j’ai vue
2 : Les Jolies Choses – film français
avec Marion Cotillard, très beau film avec des acteurs qui ont beaucoup de
talents.
3 : Freezone - un film avec une Natalie Portman excellant
dans un rôle que j’aime bien. Un film qui met en avant trois rôles féminins et
qui parle des pays comme la Jordanie
4 : Elephant – film du grand Gus Van
Sant avec des acteurs totalement inconnus mais qui ont du talent.
5. Requiem for a dream
– film poignant avec une bo hors du commun.
Mo top 5...mais ena encore beaucoup film ki mone apprécié...
des acteurs inconnus, le meilleur film que j’ai vue
2 : Les Jolies Choses – film français
avec Marion Cotillard, très beau film avec des acteurs qui ont beaucoup de
talents.
3 : Freezone - un film avec une Natalie Portman excellant
dans un rôle que j’aime bien. Un film qui met en avant trois rôles féminins et
qui parle des pays comme la Jordanie
4 : Elephant – film du grand Gus Van
Sant avec des acteurs totalement inconnus mais qui ont du talent.
5. Requiem for a dream
– film poignant avec une bo hors du commun.
Mo top 5...mais ena encore beaucoup film ki mone apprécié...
La Pingouine- Member
-
Number of posts : 536
Age : 40
Mood :
Registration date : 2007-12-18
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
Ever??? huh.. The 2 Star Wars Trilogies - make that 6, not 5.
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
jurassic parks
gone in 60 seconds
kill bill
gone in 60 seconds
kill bill
star_rant- New Member
-
Number of posts : 32
Mood :
Registration date : 2008-01-14
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
hmm... five best movies ever... here goes quickly - i probably will change my mind tomorrow.
1. Dune (1984) - Dune according to David Lynch. Awesome soundtrack by Brian Eno/Toto. Seeing Sting so young was an bizarre sight though.
2. The Virgin Suicides (1999) - Sofia Coppola
Interesting movie showing how young people in a conservative society deal with suicides. Great soundtrack by Air (Cherry Blossom Girl).
3. Big Fish (2003) - Tim Burton
Weird movie but I just loved it. Marion Cotillard appears in it. (Will she win any awards tonight? )
4. L'aile ou la cuisse (1976) - Claude Zidi
Mort de rire.
5. Volver (2006) - Pedro Almodovar
1. Dune (1984) - Dune according to David Lynch. Awesome soundtrack by Brian Eno/Toto. Seeing Sting so young was an bizarre sight though.
2. The Virgin Suicides (1999) - Sofia Coppola
Interesting movie showing how young people in a conservative society deal with suicides. Great soundtrack by Air (Cherry Blossom Girl).
3. Big Fish (2003) - Tim Burton
Weird movie but I just loved it. Marion Cotillard appears in it. (Will she win any awards tonight? )
4. L'aile ou la cuisse (1976) - Claude Zidi
Mort de rire.
5. Volver (2006) - Pedro Almodovar
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
Con Air is one of the best action film I've ever watched!
I've too many favorite movies. I want to watch a serial killer movie in the genre of bone collector, se7en, scream. Anybody knows of a good one?
I've too many favorite movies. I want to watch a serial killer movie in the genre of bone collector, se7en, scream. Anybody knows of a good one?
Yan- Member
-
Number of posts : 254
Registration date : 2007-11-05
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
con air was very very good.
'hitman' as serial killer (kinda)?
'hitman' as serial killer (kinda)?
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
I've got a very good serial killer movie, but it is kinda very hard to find --> Natural Born Killers by Oliver Stone
Re: What are your five best movies ever???
Yup.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/7262106.stm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/7262136.stm
I am mad - coz Golden Compass and Tilda won! They sucked in their field, IMHO.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/7262106.stm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/7262136.stm
I am mad - coz Golden Compass and Tilda won! They sucked in their field, IMHO.
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:03 pm by Jevin
» Make my day...
Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:13 am by Jevin
» Been to concerts?
Sun Mar 22, 2009 6:58 pm by morinn
» Madagascar
Sun Mar 22, 2009 6:55 pm by Jevin
» Choice of template
Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:15 am by Jevin
» SozZz.net
Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:13 am by Jevin
» Larusso said on M6
Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:11 am by Jevin
» Kominalis dan Lil Zokris
Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:11 am by Lurker
» Monetizing your blog
Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:08 am by Jevin